HomeIndiaIndia IIP Growth Slows to 6.7% in September as Manufacturing Expands 7.6%

India IIP Growth Slows to 6.7% in September as Manufacturing Expands 7.6%

Published on

3 min read

October 29: India’s industrial output grew 6.7% year on year in September, slowing from August’s revised 7.8%, according to the Statistics Ministry’s October 28 release. Manufacturing expanded 7.6%, while a fall in mining showed why the headline needs to be read alongside the sector breakdown.

Key highlights

  • September’s overall index was 124.3, against 116.5 a year earlier.
  • Manufacturing growth was 7.6%; electricity and gas supply rose 11.2%.
  • Mining and quarrying contracted 6.2%.
  • The series uses 2022–23 as its base year, equal to 100.

The sector picture

SectorSeptember growth, year on year
General index6.7%
Manufacturing7.6%
Electricity and gas supply11.2%
Mining and quarrying−6.2%
Water, sewerage and waste management5.8%

Statement I of the ministry’s release gives August’s revised overall growth as 7.8%. The summary also repeats its earlier quick estimate of 8.0%; the revised table is the appropriate comparison used here. September’s figures remain quick estimates.

How broad was the expansion?

The ministry said 17 of 23 manufacturing industry groups recorded growth. Electrical equipment, motor vehicles and rubber and plastics were among the positive contributors. Growth in those groups does not establish that every factory or product line expanded.

Our calculation: The published overall index levels, 124.3 and 116.5, imply approximately 6.7% growth: (124.3 ÷ 116.5 − 1) × 100. The calculation uses rounded indices, so it is a consistency check rather than a substitute for the ministry’s underlying dataset.

An index level above 100 describes output relative to the base period. It should not be read as the percentage increase during the latest month. Similarly, year-on-year growth compares September with September, rather than with the preceding August.

What the numbers can and cannot show

IIP is useful for tracking the volume of industrial production. It does not directly report a manufacturer’s sales revenue, profit margin or employment. A company can produce more units while earning a different margin because its input costs or selling prices have changed.

The mix of sectors also matters. A large percentage rise in a smaller component does not necessarily outweigh a more moderate change in a heavily weighted one. Readers comparing the headline across releases should use the same base-year series and check whether earlier observations have been revised.

For a fuller view of demand, the production data can be considered alongside separately released trade, consumption and investment indicators. Those measures answer different questions; this release alone cannot establish the performance of the entire economy.

What to watch

The ministry schedules October’s IIP release for November 30. Subsequent data will help show whether September’s sector pattern persists. Any comparison should retain the distinction between the month being measured, the date of publication and the revision status.

Sources

Written by
Business Desk

The Business Desk covers markets, the economy, companies and personal finance. Stories are checked against at least two credible sources before publication.

Latest News

Latest News

Bank of Canada Raises Rate to 2.50% as Energy Inflation Complicates the Outlook

Canada raises its policy rate by 25 basis points to 2.50%. The central bank flags energy-driven inflation, trade uncertainty and the global growth outlook.

Chiba Earthquake: Japan Records Magnitude 5.4 Tremor With Intensity 5-Lower

JMA records a magnitude-5.4 earthquake in northeastern Chiba at 00:07 JST on October 29. The depth, maximum intensity and difference between the two scales explained.

HKMA Flags Carry-Trade and Borrowing Risks After US Federal Reserve Holds Rates

Hong Kong’s monetary authority says the HKD–USD interest gap may encourage carry trades. Why local borrowing costs still need careful attention after a Fed hold.

Japan, Australia, Philippines and US Agree to Advance Defence Consultations and Exercises

Four defence leaders meet in the Philippines and agree to advance consultations and joint exercises. The participants, stated outcome and regional context explained.

Related Coverage

Jio IPO Listing Explained: ₹1,358 Debut and ₹1,417.50 NSE Closing Price

Jio Platforms listed on October 28 at ₹1,358 on NSE. Its official close was ₹1,417.50. Issue price, listing gains and the LTP distinction explained.

India Approves ₹1,856.67-Crore Sports Goods Manufacturing Scheme: What It Funds

India approves ₹1,856.67 crore for sports goods manufacturing through 2033–34. Investment support, certification, shared facilities and the next steps explained.

Malaysia Fuel Prices Rise for October 29–November 4; BUDI95 Stays at RM1.99

Malaysia raises unsubsidised RON95, RON97 and diesel prices for October 29–November 4. Subsidised rates stay unchanged. See the weekly table and cost examples.