HomeBusinessBank of Korea Holds Rate at 3% After Two Hikes, Keeps Further...

Bank of Korea Holds Rate at 3% After Two Hikes, Keeps Further Tightening in View

Published on

3 min read

October 22: South Korea’s central bank held its base rate at 3.00% on Thursday, choosing to assess the effects of two earlier increases rather than tighten policy again immediately. The Bank of Korea said all seven Monetary Policy Board members supported the decision, but its statement retained the possibility of further rate rises.

Key highlights

  • The base rate remains at 3.00%, following quarter-point increases in July and August.
  • September consumer inflation was 2.9%, while core inflation was 2.8%, the bank said.
  • Export and investment strength contrasts with risks from energy prices, financial markets and household debt.
  • The pause is not a promise that borrowing costs have peaked.

Why the bank paused

In its October 22 policy decision, the Bank of Korea said domestic growth remained strong but uncertainty surrounding the Middle East conflict and major economies’ fiscal and monetary policies justified waiting. Policymakers want to see how the previous increases pass through the economy while monitoring inflation and financial stability.

Moneycontrol reported that the hold matched the expectation of all 34 economists in a Reuters survey. That distinction matters: the decision itself was widely anticipated, so the more useful signal is the bank’s explanation of what could justify the next move.

At a glance

IndicatorLatest position
Base rate3.00%, unchanged on October 22
Previous increases0.25 percentage points each in July and August
September consumer inflation2.9%, according to the Bank of Korea
September core inflation2.8%, excluding food and energy
DecisionUnanimous support from seven board members

Our calculation: Two increases of 0.25 percentage points total 0.50 percentage points, taking the rate from 2.50% to 3.00%. This is a change in the policy rate, not a statement that every household loan rose by the same amount.

Strong exports do not remove inflation risks

The central bank said exports and investment continued to outperform expectations, with semiconductors a major driver. It expects growth this year and next year to be considerably stronger than its August forecasts of 3.3% and 2.9%, respectively. Those are comparisons with earlier forecasts; the October statement does not supply replacement headline growth figures.

The bank also expects inflation to remain above its target for a considerable period. Its assessment points to accumulated cost pressures and strengthening domestic demand. Energy prices and the exchange rate remain important uncertainties, alongside wage developments.

For readers following Asia’s technology cycle, the combination is significant: strong semiconductor demand can support exports and investment without making the inflation problem disappear. A healthy export sector and pressure on household purchasing power can exist at the same time.

What the decision means for borrowers

A policy hold leaves the central bank’s benchmark unchanged for the intermeeting period. It does not freeze commercial mortgage, deposit or business-loan pricing. Those prices also reflect funding costs, credit risk and the terms of individual contracts.

The Bank of Korea said housing-related loans were still increasing and price growth in Seoul and surrounding areas had accelerated again, even though other household loans recorded net repayments. Its financial-stability concerns therefore extend beyond the headline inflation figure.

What to watch

The bank said the timing and pace of further increases will depend on inflation, domestic economic activity and financial stability. Upcoming price releases, developments in the housing market and the persistence of export strength will help test that assessment. Thursday’s decision should be read as an evaluation pause, not an announced end to tightening.

Featured image: Kaflan / Wikimedia Commons, public domain. Displayed with responsive cropping.

Sources

Written by
Business Desk

The Business Desk covers markets, the economy, companies and personal finance. Stories are checked against at least two credible sources before publication.

Latest News

Latest News

Mysuru Dasara 2026 Culminates in Jamboo Savari: Procession, Traditions and Visitor Information

October 21: Mysuru’s Dasara celebrations reached their main ceremonial finale on Wednesday with the...

Mumbai to Host India Chem 2026 From October 22: Programme, Japan Partnership and What to Watch

October 21: Mumbai will host the 14th India Chem exhibition and conference from October...

Goa’s Sarkar Tumchya Dari: Canacona and Curchorem Sessions Set for October 22–23

October 21: Residents of Canacona and Quepem talukas have two scheduled opportunities to take...

Surajkund Diwali Mela Opens October 23: Free Entry, Dates and Visitor Information

October 21: Faridabad's Surajkund Diwali Mela is scheduled for October 23–26, with free public...

Related Coverage

Maldives and Pakistan Exchange 20 MoUs, Set $200 Million Trade Target

October 21: The Maldives and Pakistan exchanged 20 memoranda of understanding in Islamabad on...

Bank Indonesia Holds Rate at 5.75%, Raises Deposit Facility to Support Rupiah

October 21: Bank Indonesia kept its benchmark interest rate at 5.75% on Wednesday but...

Europe’s Protest Wave and India’s Resilience: What the Comparison Really Shows

October 21: Images of burning barricades, damaged shops and police confronting crowds in France...