HomeIndiaIndia Reviews CPSE Apprenticeships as NAPS Engagement Reaches 44.75 Lakh

India Reviews CPSE Apprenticeships as NAPS Engagement Reaches 44.75 Lakh

Published on

3 min read

October 29: India’s Skill Development Ministry reviewed apprenticeship participation by Central Public Sector Enterprises at a national meeting on October 28. Its account cited 44.75 lakh engagements under NAPS from financial year 2022–23 to September 22, 2026, alongside a push for stronger recruitment planning and training outcomes.

Key highlights

  • The cumulative figure is not a count of vacancies currently open.
  • The ministry reported 47,452 active establishments.
  • Optional trades accounted for 76.27% of engagements.
  • The review emphasised completion, certification, employability and retention.

What the figures measure

Measure in the ministry’s releaseFigure or coverage
Cumulative NAPS engagements44.75 lakh
Time windowFY2022–23 to September 22, 2026
Active establishments47,452
Share of engagements in optional trades76.27%

Our calculation: 44.75 lakh equals 4.475 million. The conversion describes cumulative engagements over the stated period. It does not establish that 4.475 million people are currently in training or seeking recruitment at the same time.

What public-sector enterprises were asked to do

The review, chaired by Skill Development Secretary Debashree Mukherjee at Kaushal Bhawan, focused on enterprise-level intake plans, validation of workforce and portal information, time-bound recruitment and senior-level monitoring. The ministry also emphasised participation by women and underrepresented groups.

For an enterprise, an intake target is the beginning of a training pipeline. The useful outcome measures include how many apprentices start, complete the programme, receive certification and move into sustained employment. Counting engagements alone cannot answer all those questions.

The ministry referred to the applicable apprenticeship engagement range of 2.5%–15%. Employers need to apply the rules relevant to their establishment and workforce, rather than turn the range into a universal recruitment announcement for every company.

What happens after training?

Section 22 of the Apprentices Act, available through India Code, requires employers to formulate their own policy for recruiting apprentices who complete training. It also addresses contracts containing a condition that the apprentice will serve the employer after successful completion.

Where that contractual condition applies, section 22 provides corresponding obligations concerning suitable employment and service on the specified terms. The contract and employer’s policy are therefore important records for a candidate assessing the route after training.

A national review announcement does not itself offer a permanent post to an individual applicant. A candidate should read the actual recruitment notice, training contract and applicable employment policy rather than infer the terms from the cumulative programme total.

A checklist for applicants

Before applying, identifyWhy it matters
Employer and tradeConnect the notice to a specific training opportunity
Training period and work locationUnderstand the actual commitment
Stipend and payment termsEstablish the terms stated for that opening
Assessment and certificationKnow what completion is intended to demonstrate
Post-training policy and contractUnderstand how subsequent recruitment is addressed

These checks help distinguish a live opportunity from a general policy article. They also make it easier to compare two apprenticeship notices without assuming that the trade name alone makes the programmes identical.

What to watch

The next practical records will be enterprise recruitment notices and evidence on completion and employment outcomes. This article’s photograph shows a vocational-training institute in 2016; it illustrates training infrastructure and is not a photograph of the October 28 review or newly recruited NAPS apprentices.

Sources

Written by
Business Desk

The Business Desk covers markets, the economy, companies and personal finance. Stories are checked against at least two credible sources before publication.

Latest News

Latest News

Singapore Receives 2027 ASEAN Defence Chairmanship at Cebu Handover

Singapore receives the 2027 ADMM chairmanship from the Philippines in Cebu. The handover, ADMM-Plus meetings and next defence-cooperation steps explained.

Singapore and Indonesia Agree Haze Task Force and Foreign-Ministry Hotline

Singapore and Indonesia agree a haze task force and a hotline between foreign ministries during Vivian Balakrishnan’s Jakarta visit. The next steps explained.

LG Electronics Q3 Revenue Hits KRW23.82 Trillion as AI-Cooling Orders Expand

LG Electronics reports KRW23.82 trillion in Q3 revenue. AI-cooling orders, nine-month profit growth and the distinction between orders and sales explained.

Airbus Keeps 870-Aircraft Target After 547 Deliveries in First Nine Months

Airbus maintains its 870-aircraft delivery target after handing over 547 jets through September. Nine-month results and the fourth-quarter arithmetic explained.

Related Coverage

US Economy Grows 3.4% in Third Quarter: What the GDP Estimate Means for Asia

US GDP grew at a 3.4% annualised rate in Q3 2026. The BEA estimate, underlying demand, inflation measures and implications for Asian exporters explained.

Microsoft Q1 Revenue Rises to $92.3 Billion as Azure Growth Reaches 48%

Microsoft reports $92.3 billion in quarterly revenue and 48% Azure growth. Cloud’s contribution, GAAP versus adjusted earnings and the global scope explained.

ASEAN Projects Demand for 5.2 Million Long-Term Care Workers by 2050

ASEAN’s Employment Outlook projects demand for 5.2 million long-term care workers by 2050. The workforce gap, women’s role and labour mobility explained.